Thursday, March 24, 2011

[03.24.11]


Legion of Honor

"The Thinkers" lol

No photos allowed? Pretend to look for signal on your phone :D

Probably the most epically lighted statue I ever seen.

Her face scared the crap out of me. I swear her eyes were following me around the gallery.

video
I found a really neat trick on making my hands stay still filming on my phone!

Lower/Upper Haight

After reading this, I went inside expecting some sick street art. Instead I found this on their walls:
FAIL.

this was in some random incense store... makes no sense but the entire thing was carved in wood o.o

A fake sunglass and hat shop with a grass lawn as their floor lol

And mr. panda says have a nice day :)

[03.23.11]


One man's trash....

is an artist's gold mine.


Photo credits to Marcus Lee.
The craziest Chinese man alive.

Monday, March 21, 2011

[03.21.11}


Why I Barely Got to Paint Today

I was pulling a jackson pollock...

and kicked over my bucket of paint while dancing to "Club Can't Handle Me Right Now"..

I'm going to need a bigger brush.


Sunday, March 20, 2011

[03.20.11]


boringggggggggggg

I call this piece: Snow White Walking Through a Blizzard

Bus to Rockridge Bart: $2.00
Bart to Utrecht: $3.10
Realizing you can't afford the paint set you went there for: Priceless

zack: I'm really sorry I gotta do this.
me: (covers eyes and turns away) do what you have to do :(

So I came up with two new inventions today!
1. I bought those HD Vision Sunglasses at CVS Pharmacy (the ones seen on TV where it clarifies vision and enhances color :D) and placed them on top of my glasses in a way where if I look down on my palette it will be normal color and when I look up at my painting, I can identify the composition and contrast better!
2. I bought a long stake meant for helping small trees grow and taped my brush to the end of it so I can look far away on my large paintings but paint at the same time :)

But apparently, the cost of such cleverness is looking like a "crazy art dork."

Saturday, March 19, 2011

[03.19.11]


this made my heart feel warm on this clammy rainy day :)

i wonder how many guys must have "mistakenly" walked in for Edoko Sushi to put up three women signs.
a painting of sushi by marcus lee :)

The Art of Starting Over


a big pot of polyurethane+a big random brush I found+spray varnish= success :D

Friday, March 18, 2011

[03.18.11]

Please mark the time 2:10 A.M.

The last two weeks have been a wake up call. It became apparent to me that blah blah blah blah blah I forget the rest.
Anyways, long story short, I finally found it.
I been painting every night, struggling to find a way to paint that really works for me. Not in any rush, since painters chase after this their whole lives.
But I been trying.....

....starting over and trying some more...(btw this is a painting of a robocop viking amazon warrior woman, it was actually supposed to be a realist satirical piece but I ended up having fun with it since I discarded it as practice. Also, the sniper gun she is holding is what the Ghosts use in Starcraft lol. had to add in some of my Korean culture there)

and then after two sleepless nights, I said screw it, I hate this, I want to try something new and just be free and let go. and then BAM!
The two hours I worked on this painting was more meaningful, satisfying, then the two weeks I spent on the previous painting. As a matter of fact, all my paintings in the past put together. Its underdeveloped as of now, but man I'm more excited then a kid waiting for Santa Claus on Christmas Eve. I'm more excited then Harry Potter when got a Firebolt. I'm more excited then Justin Bieber when he finally went through puberty. I'm more excited then Charlie Sheen when he found out he could make a living as an attention whore. I'm more excited then.. nevermind you get the point.

my drawing workshop class doing the only thing we know how. living large and fancy.
video
but before that, we were drawing this awesome roasted pig by the farmers market. :)


this post has been brought to you by the one and only sleezy, wherever he is.

Saturday, March 12, 2011

[03.12.11]


my first art show :)
i wish my mom was able to make it. she deserves 99% of the credit.
justin lum spinning some tables.

dedicated to my grandfather, without him, there would be no art in my life.
"the raspberry" inspired by gustav klimt* (thank you to reddit user "heymister" for pointing out the type)
"all of the lights"
"cambodia"
my favorite piece from cameron van loos.


set up my grandfather's calligraphy set so people can make some art.
this man needs no introduction.
made my year.

freaken marcus. haha my painting bro.
thank you to all my friends who showed up for support. :)

soi four after the show. hands down best thai food in the bay.

thank you to my mom who made everything in my life possible and never once doubted me, larry (my future manager) for always believing in me, wendie and christine for taking these amazing pictures, michael kang for always being there listening to whatever i had to say no matter how crazy it was, john kim who always knew how to keep my brain sane and continues to inspire me to this day, marcus lee who always knows how to put a smile on my face and whose determination pushes me further, to all my friends who attended the show, cameron van loos whos been my partner throughout this entire ordeal, the entire "Les Nabis" painting club who made me believe in the beauty and power of art, and i know there is so many of you guys out there i should mention but i gotta run to the painting studio and do some more art but you know who you are :D. all glory be to God.

have a good week you guys.